Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum and Educational Policy (CUCEP)
The Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum and Educational Policy reviews and recommends approval or disapproval of requests for new courses or changes in existing courses and of the creation of new majors or minors within the college.
Bo Liu (chair) | Plant Biology |
Heather Danley (staff liaison) | CBS Dean's Office |
Ken Kaplan | Molecular and Cellular Biology |
Michele Igo (ex officio) | Associate Dean of Undergraduate Academic Programs, CBS |
Mitchell Singer | Microbiology and Molecular Genetics |
Natalia Caporale | Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior |
Steven Theg | Plant Biology |
Susan Keen | Evolution and Ecology |
Willian DeBello | BIS Program Director |
Faculty Personnel Committee
The Faculty Personnel Committee oversees merits and promotions for faculty appointed within the College of Biological Sciences.
Daniel Starr (chair) | Molecular and Cellular Biology |
Gail Patricelli | Evolution and Ecology |
Mitchell Sutter | Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior |
Mona Monfared | Molecular and Cellular Biology |
Stacey Harmer | Plant Biology |
Stephen Kowalczykowski | Microbiology and Molecular Genetics |
Undergraduate Awards Committee
The CBS Undergraduate Awards Committee selects and announces the annual College Medal Award, University Medal Award nominees and candidates for undergraduate scholarships and honors, and evaluates candidates to be recommended for Honors, High Honors, and Highest Honors at graduation.
Richard McKenney (chair) | Molecular and Cellular Biology |
Jenny Gremer | Evolution and Ecology |
Mitchell Singer | Microbiology and Molecular Genetics |
Neelima Sinha | Plant Biology |
William DeBello | Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior |
Undergraduate Student Petitions Committee
The Undergraduate Student Petitions Committee oversees recommendations on individual student petitions.
Mark Goldman | Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior |
Michele Igo (ex officio) | Associate Dean of Undergraduate Academic Programs, CBS |
Graduate Awards Committee
The CBS Graduate Awards Committee selects candidates for graduate scholarships and evaluates candidates to be recommended for Honors at commencement.
Wilsaan Joiner (chair) | NSC Graduate Group |
Dan Runcie | BPH and PBI Graduate Group |
Janine LaSalle | BMCDB Graduate Group |
Lucas Smith | MCIP Graduate Group |
Susan Lott | IGG and PBG Graduate Groups |
Tom Hahn | ANB Graduate Group |
Faculty Awards Committee
The Faculty Awards Committee reviews submissions and makes recommendations for the annual CBS Faculty Research and Teaching Awards.
Scott Dawson (chair) | Microbiology and Molecular Genetics |
Bo Liu | Plant Biology |
Gail Patricelli | Evolution and Ecology |
Gerald Quon | Molecular and Cellular Biology |
Mark Huising | Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior |
Committee on Nominations, Elections & Rules
The Committee on Nominations, Elections and Rules is responsible for supervising the nominations and election of officers of the Faculty.
Artyom Kopp | CBS Faculty Executive Committee Chair |
John Albeck | CBS Faculty Executive Committee Vice Chair |
Karen Zito | CBS Faculty Executive Committee Former Chair |